Datenschutz

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data has the highest priority for Kugel Pompel HSI-Solutions GmbH (hereinafter also referred to as we / us). It is in accordance with our corporate principles that we collect, process or use the data provided by you only within the framework of the legal provisions. Therefore, we would like to inform you in the following which data we require from you and for which purposes we store and use this data.

Respnsible for data protection

Ing. Heinz Hartl

KUGELPOMPEL HSI-Solutions GmbH
Paletzgasse 36 - 38
1160 Wien
Austria
Phone +43 1 48 58 058-0
Fax +43 1 48 58 058-5

office@kugelpompel.at

Data protection officer

Ing. Jürgen Rogner
Paletzgasse 36 - 38
1160 Wien
Austria
Phone +43 1 48 58 058-0
Fax +43 1 48 58 058-5

office@kugelpompel.at

General

The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this statement.

The current version of GDPR can be found here.

Data collection and use for contract processing and when opening a customer account

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us in the context of your order, when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail) or when opening a customer account. Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process the contract, or to process your contact or opening a customer account, and without their information you can not complete the order and / or the account opening, or send the contact.

Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for contract processing and processing your requests. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account.

Data transfer

For the fulfillment of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, insofar as you create an account there. In this case, you must register with the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

Paypal:

We use payment service providers that are based in a state outside the European Union. The transfer of personal data to this company only takes place within the scope of necessity for the fulfillment of the contract.

Data transfer to shipping service providers

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address and telephone number to the selected shipping service provider on the basis of this consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, so that the shipping service provider can contact you before delivery for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination.

The consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below. After revocation, we delete your data provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Access data and hosting

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address and telephone number to the selected shipping service provider on the basis of this consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, so that the shipping service provider can contact you before delivery for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination.

The consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below. After revocation, we delete your data provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Hosting services of a third party provider

Within the scope of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider provides us with the services for hosting and displaying the website. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which are overriding in the context of a balancing of interests. All data collected in the course of using this website or in forms provided for this purpose in the online store as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the framework explained here.

This service provider is located within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Identity and credit check when choosing Klarna payment services

If you choose Klarna's payment services, we ask for your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO that we may transfer the data necessary for the processing of the payment and an identity and credit check to Klarna. In Germany, the credit agencies mentioned in Klarna's privacy policy may be used for the identity and credit check.

The information received about the statistical probability of non-payment is used by Klarna for a weighed decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact details below. This may result in us no longer being able to offer you certain payment options. You can also revoke your consent to this use of personal data at any time to Klarna.

Identity and credit check when selecting BillPay payment methods.

If you choose one of the payment options of our partner Billpay GmbH, you will be asked during the ordering process to consent to the transmission of the data required for the processing of the payment and an identity and credit check to Billpay in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. If you give your consent, your data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, telephone number and, in the case of purchase by direct debit, the specified account details) and the data relating to your order will be transmitted to Billpay.

For the purpose of its own identity and credit assessment, Billpay or partner companies commissioned by Billpay transmits data to credit agencies (credit agencies) and receives from them information and, if necessary, creditworthiness information on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods, the calculation of which includes, among other things, address data. Detailed information on this and on the credit agencies used can be found in the privacy policy of Billpay GmbH. Billpay GmbH uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision about the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.

Furthermore, Billpay may use third-party tools to detect and prevent fraud. Data obtained with these tools may be stored with third parties in encrypted form so that they can only be read by Billpay. Only if you select a payment method of our cooperation partner Billpay, this data will be used, otherwise the data will automatically expire after 30 minutes.

You can revoke your consent to Billpay at any time. However, Billpay may still be entitled to process, use and transfer your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments or is required by law or ordered by a court or authority.

Data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process and for subsequent contract processing, the IP data of the connection owner is stored by the webshop operator within the framework of cookies, as well as the name, address and credit card number, other payment information, date of birth (to determine the legal capacity as well as for the birthday gift) of the buyer. The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. No data is transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing banking institutions / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

Contacting us via form

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg when communicating by e-mail, or via unencrypted websites) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

When you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing database for validity and timeliness and, if necessary, compared to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or telephone. The data you enter will only be used to process your order or registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Data subject rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can find our contact details at the top of this statement.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data at any time.

The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. Thus, your data will generally be deleted after seven years; retention period according to § 132 BAO.

Statutory/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. to customers from warranty or compensation or to contractual partners are a basis to continue to store the personal data. (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO - basis of the lawfulness of the processing: legal / legal obligation).

We check links leaving our website editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the content on pages linked to from this website or any other website.

Existing data

Without your express consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties outside the contract. After complete contract execution your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use.

Your personal data, if required for the establishment, content or amendment of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for the execution of the contract. For example, in order to deliver the goods, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier.

Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic website functions
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

Some of the web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Functionality restrictions without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Password security

As a general rule, even a long, complicated password can be cracked - there is no such thing as one hundred percent protection! However, you can make it more difficult for possible attackers by making your passwords as secure as possible.

  • A password as long as possible (min 8, better 12/16 characters)
  • do not include any guessable information like name, date of birth or children's names
  • use a different password for each login
  • use a password manager (e.g. Keepass, LastPass or 1Password)

    Mixed use of upper and lower case letters as well as numbers and special characters

Example: Aa$z2)ep{a@A

Spam and phishing

Avoid sending passwords, login or account information via email. Confidential data such as passwords should generally not be passed on to third parties due to possible misuse! Never answer unknown advertising mails and do not click on links contained in them. By doing so, you confirm to the spammer that your address actually exists and is being used.

Web analysis with Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link (detailed instructions can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable). An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()" so that the IP addresses are only processed in shortened form to exclude direct personal reference.

Web analysis with Hotjar

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Server log files

This website uses functions of the web service Hotjar, operated by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta. Hotjar uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a server of Hotjar and stored there.

You can object to the use of Hotjar. Instructions are available at: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Google Adwords

We also use the advertising tool "Google Adwords" to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and have been redirected to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. Through these statistics, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently called up by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".

You can obtain Google's privacy policy in this regard at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=en.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http:" to "https:" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

GDPR notice

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 par. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.